Jump to content

Check us out:

Photo

Vanishing Models(FPS Rifle, Ammo, Smoke, etc..) ...


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1
mandinghino

mandinghino

    Ding is Dong

  • Bunker Members
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:5th Dimension (Closer than ever!)
  • Server:Bunker #1
Click to view battle stats

Dear |>B<|unker brothers and sisters,

 

I have this wierd problem with my hacintosh(Clevo W880CU Intel Laptop with Mac OS X Moutnain Lion installed)  which works great and even the video card nVidia GTX 480M 2GB ram works fine! The only issue I have at the moment is with objects vanishing(or better the texture objects) after the first map load but not the first time the game is loaded?! In their place a 3d vector(x,y,z lines) can be seen?! I've even tried vid_restart and cg_drawgun 1 but it doesn't fix the problem. I'm not sure if the issue is related to an ET mod in particular but it sure is annoying :angry2:

 

I was wondering if anybbody else has had this problem and has found a fix to the problem..

 

CHEERS!!!

 

Lt. Mandinghino



#2
peyote

peyote
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Basel
  • Server:Bunker #2
Click to view battle stats
That on is a mystery.

Since you use OSX; Try this http://bunker.aaxxss.../66-jkjalaunch/ Launcher,
it should fix variuous problems which only are on OSX.

Your problem sounds like ET is not looking in correct place for the files.

#3
*CapTn*

*CapTn*

    Will Become Famous Soon Enough

  • Members
  • 1,929 posts
  • Steam:captn3
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:wheres your mom?
  • Server:Bunker #1
Click to view battle stats

sounds like a video setting issue .

 

or  u dont have et installed correctly.?


Edited by *CapTn*, 16 May 2013 - 09:18 PM.


#4
killjoy

killjoy

    Sticking Around

  • Bunker Members
  • 783 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Chiltern Hills
  • Server:Bunker #2
Click to view battle stats

I had this same problem myself recently -

If you open up the back of your PC or Laptop and locate your Video Card -

it's most likely to be getting blocked by a Field Ops Smoke canister -

If you remove that and Promise never to play with them again -

It should all work just fine from then on :-)



#5
mandinghino

mandinghino

    Ding is Dong

  • Bunker Members
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:5th Dimension (Closer than ever!)
  • Server:Bunker #1
Click to view battle stats

That on is a mystery.

Since you use OSX; Try this http://bunker.aaxxss.../66-jkjalaunch/ Launcher,
it should fix variuous problems which only are on OSX.

Your problem sounds like ET is not looking in correct place for the files.

 

Thanks Pey for replying :-) Yes I think it's a problem with the Wolfstein ET not loading the ceartain textures properly as you hinted otherwise if it was a problem with the graphics card I wouldn't even see the player skins etc.. Or maybe the Mac OS X Mountain Lion nVidia Kernel drivers has an issue. In that case I case I can't even download an updated version because @pple installs their own version.. I guess I should try some other FPS game to see if the problem persists.

 

In the meantime I reinstalled Linux because I'm too lazy to figure it out for the moment :laugh3:

 

CHEERS!!!

:beer2:



#6
mandinghino

mandinghino

    Ding is Dong

  • Bunker Members
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:5th Dimension (Closer than ever!)
  • Server:Bunker #1
Click to view battle stats

sounds like a video setting issue .

 

or  u dont have et installed correctly.?

 

Could be bro :D

 

:drinks:



#7
mandinghino

mandinghino

    Ding is Dong

  • Bunker Members
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:5th Dimension (Closer than ever!)
  • Server:Bunker #1
Click to view battle stats

I had this same problem myself recently -

If you open up the back of your PC or Laptop and locate your Video Card -

it's most likely to be getting blocked by a Field Ops Smoke canister -

If you remove that and Promise never to play with them again -

It should all work just fine from then on :-)

 

AHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHA!!!

 

NEVA!!! :taunt:



#8
mandinghino

mandinghino

    Ding is Dong

  • Bunker Members
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:5th Dimension (Closer than ever!)
  • Server:Bunker #1
Click to view battle stats

P.S. Don't you dig my afro in the pic left? :D :D :D



#9
UndeadWarrior

UndeadWarrior

    Will Become Famous Soon Enough

  • Bunker Admins
  • 2,401 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium - Beringen
  • Server:Bunker #2
Click to view battle stats

That on is a mystery.

Since you use OSX; Try this http://bunker.aaxxss.../66-jkjalaunch/ Launcher,
it should fix variuous problems which only are on OSX.

Your problem sounds like ET is not looking in correct place for the files.

 

I use that program pey and I still have the same problem as mentioned above :)
Also not all floor textures are loading, I see the map axes at some places. Kinda freaky stuff. :)


Edited by UndeadWarrior, 20 May 2013 - 10:42 AM.


#10
mandinghino

mandinghino

    Ding is Dong

  • Bunker Members
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:5th Dimension (Closer than ever!)
  • Server:Bunker #1
Click to view battle stats

UndeadWarrior what are the specs(video card, OS X version installed, etc..) for your macbook pro or are you like me using a laptop Hacintosh? My specs are: Clevo W880CU with nVidia GTX 480m and OSX 10.8.3 Moutain Lion.

 

Does the same problem appear with other free FPS Games using the Quake III 3D engine for Mac OS X?

 

In a good way I'm glad to see that I'm not the only one experiencing this problem which means that it could be an issue with the video card driver for Mountain Lion(10.8.x) because i don't remember having the same issue in Snow Leopard(10.6.x)..

 

PEACE


Edited by mandinghino, 22 May 2013 - 03:44 PM.


#11
Wolf

Wolf

    Postin Ain't Easy

  • Bunker Members
  • 715 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Home of the free, land of the brave.
  • Server:Bunker #1
Click to view battle stats

If the next graphic card you get is "ArticWoof" I'll be happy.. just sayin'



#12
UndeadWarrior

UndeadWarrior

    Will Become Famous Soon Enough

  • Bunker Admins
  • 2,401 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium - Beringen
  • Server:Bunker #2
Click to view battle stats

Same problem doesn't happen on CoD, nor Nitmod :)

Couldn't test etpub, cause B1 wouldn't let me connect but thats stuff for somewhere else.

 

I have intel HD3000 and AMD Radeon HD 6770M 1024MB graphic cards.



#13
mandinghino

mandinghino

    Ding is Dong

  • Bunker Members
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:5th Dimension (Closer than ever!)
  • Server:Bunker #1
Click to view battle stats

If the next graphic card you get is "ArticWoof" I'll be happy.. just sayin'

 

:D



#14
mandinghino

mandinghino

    Ding is Dong

  • Bunker Members
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:5th Dimension (Closer than ever!)
  • Server:Bunker #1
Click to view battle stats
Ye

Same problem doesn't happen on CoD, nor Nitmod :)

Couldn't test etpub, cause B1 wouldn't let me connect but thats stuff for somewhere else.

 

I have intel HD3000 and AMD Radeon HD 6770M 1024MB graphic cards.

Hi undy(LOL sorry for the funny nick on nick ;-) ) I tested RTCW ET on another macbook pro. Same problem and I couldn't connect to B1 either?! So there definitely seems to be a probem for OSX owners with ceartain et mods...

 

PEACE 



#15
UndeadWarrior

UndeadWarrior

    Will Become Famous Soon Enough

  • Bunker Admins
  • 2,401 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium - Beringen
  • Server:Bunker #2
Click to view battle stats

Sorry for bumping this but I have an update :)

 

I use also a macbook, OS X 10.8.5 and I use the special launcher pey described earlier.

However I noticed that everytime a new map is loaded whilst connected to a server the models dissappear.

 

So step by step this happens.

1: I connect to NQ server and i have no problems with models

2: Map is finished and new map is loaded

3: Models have dissappeared

4: Quit ET

5: Connect again

6: Models are in order 

7: Map is finished and new map is loaded

8: Models have dissappeared

9: etc..

 

May this helps in finding a solution :)



#16
*CapTn*

*CapTn*

    Will Become Famous Soon Enough

  • Members
  • 1,929 posts
  • Steam:captn3
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:wheres your mom?
  • Server:Bunker #1
Click to view battle stats

sounds like the texture loader is messed up.mandy bring me your mac book.

so i  can mess with this .lol

 

so when you guys load et it loads fine just when you  connect to a server and it dls texturemodels . and maps that you have a problem..

hum sounds like a dll problem.mady dll is direct library link.makes me wish i had a mac book so i could figure it out.lol

 

possibly could be the way it reads textures . in et?


Edited by *CapTn*, 02 December 2013 - 01:24 PM.


#17
UndeadWarrior

UndeadWarrior

    Will Become Famous Soon Enough

  • Bunker Admins
  • 2,401 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium - Beringen
  • Server:Bunker #2
Click to view battle stats

Could be. I have no idea but I think it is a problem with the no quarter mod.

 

i also find it very strange it shows no problems on your first map. Only when staying on the server when the second map has loaded the textures are missing :)

So something weird happens what doesn't allow ET to load the textures when he has to reload a second map. But I dunno, don't know to much about it ;)



#18
peyote

peyote
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Basel
  • Server:Bunker #2
Click to view battle stats

Well no idea if there is a fix for that.

 

But try the following stuff. And try it in first map when it works, and also after it stopped working in second map.

that would be

/vid_restart

/reconnect

press alt+enter to go into window mode, and same again to go back to fullscreen (I think thats almost same as /vid_restart though)

 

There is no special order to try them.. but I am really curious if that break it in the first map already; or if it even fixes it.

 

Not sure if there is a cmd to reload models.. will see and edit this.



#19
UndeadWarrior

UndeadWarrior

    Will Become Famous Soon Enough

  • Bunker Admins
  • 2,401 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium - Beringen
  • Server:Bunker #2
Click to view battle stats

Well /vid_restart

/reconnect

don't work

 

And i always play windowed mode

 

I did notice a warning in console when new map loaded though

 

remap_shader not found or something :)

 

maybe that helps

edit: seems that shader thingy was a venice map only kinda thing


Edited by UndeadWarrior, 08 December 2013 - 07:02 AM.


#20
sneak

sneak

    -

  • Cheater
  • 168 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Conway, AR
  • Server:Unselected
Click to view battle stats

Well /vid_restart

/reconnect

don't work

 

And i always play windowed mode

 

I did notice a warning in console when new map loaded though

 

remap_shader not found or something :)

 

maybe that helps

edit: seems that shader thingy was a venice map only kinda thing

 

I'm curious.. why do you play in window mode?