Jump to content

Check us out:

Photo

ET won't open up full Screen


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1
killjoy

killjoy

    Sticking Around

  • Bunker Members
  • 783 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Chiltern Hills
  • Server:Bunker #2
Click to view battle stats

EnryFox kindly tried to help me with this issue but I'm afraid I appear to require an absolute idiots guide ;-(

 

When I open up ET - The Game appears within a Square box in the centre of the Screen - With two Vertical Black Rectangular boxes on either size - Taking up the rest of the Monitor Screen ?! - This has never occurred with the game before & I'm perplexed & discombobulated :-(

 

unfortunately I've been working away from home for a few weeks & I'm restricted to weekend gaming at the moment - What's bizarre is that it was working all fine & hunky Dory last weekend - is there an easy & rational solution ?

 

thanks in anticipation - The game is not unplayable but its somewhat off-putting to play as it is - I can't see the whole of Geeks |>B<|uttocks & |>B<|ollocks without the full Screen ;-)



#2
*CapTn*

*CapTn*

    Will Become Famous Soon Enough

  • Members
  • 1,927 posts
  • Steam:captn3
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:wheres your mom?
  • Server:Bunker #1
Click to view battle stats

so what did u do to try and fix..

 

my solution .

 

Add r_fullscreen 1 in your command line as show in below image.

gallery_1_2_19298.png

 

 

also what servers did u go to u dont noramlly go to an what did u dl latley... in et folder..

 

 

 

 

can also try alt enter in game .ima guess some dl changed seta _r fullscreen

 

 

when u have a problem u can go in to ur cfg . an trace it down. would be nice to know  o/s and mod  of et.. too


Edited by *CapTn*, 06 December 2015 - 01:34 PM.


#3
killjoy

killjoy

    Sticking Around

  • Bunker Members
  • 783 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Chiltern Hills
  • Server:Bunker #2
Click to view battle stats

Thanks for your advise CapTn - That screen shot of the ET.exe - Shortcut properties is very pretty - How do I access that :-)

I did intimate I'm an IT numbskull !

 

Playing on B4 mostly with Windows 7 - No activity on "Unusual Servers" - & haven't messed with Et Folder ?


Edited by killjoy, 06 December 2015 - 03:36 PM.


#4
G0rt

G0rt

    Galactic Policeman

  • S Moderator
  • 3,608 posts
  • Steam:G0rt2002
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Diagonal from VY Canis Majoris
  • Server:Bunker #10
Click to view battle stats

Right click on the Enemy Territory shortcut on your desktop and select Properties.  If no shortcut on desktop then create one.  Right click again on desktop.  This time select New, then Shortcut.  In the next window click Browse and browse to the location of ET.exe (Usuallysomething like "C:\Program Files (x86)\Wolfenstein - Enemy Territory\ET.exe") Click Next and then Finish.

 

Did something like windows update run or Nvidia driver update install?


Edited by G0rt, 06 December 2015 - 04:55 PM.


#5
Rhino Cracker

Rhino Cracker

    On The Road To Success

  • Bunker Members
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Server:Bunker #4
Click to view battle stats

black borders is not the same as windowed mode.

I think your screen/gpu-driver has an option to prevent fullscreen-apps being displayed with a wrong aspect ratio.

Maybe there is an option in your graphics driver manipulating this, but I think manually changing your ET's resolution to a 16:9 value should help.

-

are you familiar wiith using ET's console?

The commands you need are

seta r_mode "-1"
seta r_customwidth "1920"
seta r_customheight "1080"
seta r_fullscreen "1"
seta cg_fov "107"

(if you have a monitor resolution of 1920x1080;)

(If you don't know your resolution, perform a right-click on a blank area of your desktop, select "display options" (second option from below at windows 10), and click on advanced)



#6
killjoy

killjoy

    Sticking Around

  • Bunker Members
  • 783 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Chiltern Hills
  • Server:Bunker #2
Click to view battle stats

Thanks Rhino - Back from wet miserable Blackpool for weekend - I will try that option & get back to you :-)



#7
killjoy

killjoy

    Sticking Around

  • Bunker Members
  • 783 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Chiltern Hills
  • Server:Bunker #2
Click to view battle stats

So I'm Starting to feel as if I know what I'm doing - Someone Throw a Bucket of Cold water on me Quick :-)

I can now open up the console with ease - Find any seta commands amongst all that Gobbledegook :-)

However of the 5 commands below only the Custom height & width are there -

 

seta r_mode "-1"

seta r_customwidth "1920"

seta r_customheight "1080"

seta r_fullscreen "1"

seta cg_fov "107"

 

So I've changed / checked that there the same as my monitor resolution - Still no Joy :-(

Any Ideas  ? - Warm cuddle's and sloppy kisses in antisipation



#8
peyote

peyote
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Basel
  • Server:Bunker #2
Click to view battle stats

after those commands in console,

seta r_mode "-1"
seta r_customwidth "1920"
seta r_customheight "1080"
seta r_fullscreen "1"
seta cg_fov "107"
vid_restart



#9
*CapTn*

*CapTn*

    Will Become Famous Soon Enough

  • Members
  • 1,927 posts
  • Steam:captn3
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:wheres your mom?
  • Server:Bunker #1
Click to view battle stats

u might also have to set it too run in full screen..ur os is probably  not knowing u want it full screen.



#10
Rhino Cracker

Rhino Cracker

    On The Road To Success

  • Bunker Members
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Server:Bunker #4
Click to view battle stats

However of the 5 commands below only the Custom height & width are there

What do you mean with only these two are "here"?

r_mode has to be here!

it usually is set to 6 when you choose highest graphics quality in et menu.

cg_fov is usually set to 90

and r_fullscreen can usually also be changed (live) by pressing [Alt] + [Tab]

 

to clearify your situation: do you have et in fllscreen with two black borders left and right filling the space between 4:3 and 16:9?

Or do you have ET in a Window with Window Title and Window Borders etc.?



#11
killjoy

killjoy

    Sticking Around

  • Bunker Members
  • 783 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Chiltern Hills
  • Server:Bunker #2
Click to view battle stats

What I mean is :-) When I opened up the etconfig Folder within the profiles section of the etmain folder - I'm presented with an almost impenetrably cramped & confusingly large list of innumerable "Seta _r" commands - In order to find the ones you suggested - I used the ( edit - find ) function - This worked fine on some but not all - As you said they "MUST" be there & they were - But I found myself having to laboriously look through the whole list "Bit By Bit" :-(

Anyway - It had no effect what so ever on the Problem !

However - The problem has been sorted - But it has raised an interesting question or two ?

It turns out that I had to update my Graphics Card ( AMD Radeon HD 5450 ) - Once I had done this the problem went away ! ! ?

However - What I don't understand is why did I needed the upgrade when the game was previously running ( Graphically Speaking ) fine !

It feels a little bit as if AMD have high jacked my PC - I got an unsolicited pop up telling me to upgrade & now I get pop ups from them on every Start up trying to get me to Upgrade or procure some such product or other ! Are they know as a irritating Company ?

 

In conclusion Thanks for all your help Guys & Dolls - If you ever need me to lend a hand ( I will reach round as far as possible ) I will be there



#12
*CapTn*

*CapTn*

    Will Become Famous Soon Enough

  • Members
  • 1,927 posts
  • Steam:captn3
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:wheres your mom?
  • Server:Bunker #1
Click to view battle stats

ah u use ati hahaha calyst sucks balls for et.

 

 

nvidia and et are friends

 

 

 

and i hope u  have long arms and big hands i dont want no short stroken..

 

 

 

i too had a ati card pissed me off so much in et i  gave it away and bought a 7800gtx .. best card ever for et.lol

 

 

it was setting in ur caylst. u cioulda fixed with a simple dissable of few setting i know i been there but glade to hear u  fixed with up date.. hope u did that right or ull have a slow   problem that keeps gettin bigger.lol

 

 

in future pc specs and o/s are always helpful.     dont for get to set r primatives too 2 ...

 

 

and  not pad not word  pad for et cfg.


Edited by *CapTn*, 14 December 2015 - 11:12 PM.


#13
SmileyBoyNL!

SmileyBoyNL!

    On The Road To Success

  • Bunker Friends
  • 125 posts
  • Steam:Im2DeliciousS
  • Discord:ImDeliciousS#5133
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Server:Bunker #4
Click to view battle stats

you can also put this in your exe: +r_mode "-1" +r_customwidth "1366" +r_customheight "768" +cg_fov "115" +set com_hunkmegs "768" +vid_restart

 

you will only have to change the customwidth and customheigt this is also a good fix for anyone that is using windows 10 and wants to have a full screen on it! (Because on windows 10 you can't change the resolution of the game because its a old game ;D)

 

Good luck

 

Smiley  :king:



#14
Rhino Cracker

Rhino Cracker

    On The Road To Success

  • Bunker Members
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Server:Bunker #4
Click to view battle stats

(Because on windows 10 you can't change the resolution of the game because its a old game ;D

???

You can't set it to 16:9 resolutions (expect 856*480) on any OS, no matter if windows 98 or 10.



#15
*CapTn*

*CapTn*

    Will Become Famous Soon Enough

  • Members
  • 1,927 posts
  • Steam:captn3
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:wheres your mom?
  • Server:Bunker #1
Click to view battle stats

my resolution is way bigger than that.



#16
Mongo

Mongo

    Sticking Around

  • Bunker Admins
  • 1,082 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth
  • Server:Bunker #2
Click to view battle stats

Newer understand and try to understand, I play standard and no problem. Game On.